Close this search box.
[…] Similarly, if Kim had been ordered to make her payments to Jack, the same reduction would occur.

A special needs trust like Jerry’s can be one way around this unhappy result. Either parent can be ordered to make payments to a special needs trust and not reduce the SSI benefit. That looks like the story in Jerry’s case.

Today, and in Arizona?

Would the same result be reached by Arizona courts? Perhaps more importantly, are there any other ways to address Jerry’s circumstance?

Arizona law is quite similar to Missouri’s statutes on child support. Arizona Revised Statutes section 25-320(E) permits extension of child support for an adult child. The court must find that the child has “severe mental or physical disabilities as demonstrated by the fact that the child is unable to live independently and be self-supporting”. Arizona law makes clear that the petition need not be brought immediately upon the child’s majority.

A handful of Arizona court cases have dealt with the issue of child support after majority. The general trend: as in the Missouri case, parents can be and are ordered to pay support.